Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Want to install my Enhanced Chronos 120 on Win XP

Want to install my Enhanced Chronos 120 on Win XP 9 months 1 week ago #2061

  • MushkinSean
  • MushkinSean's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 630
  • Thank you received: 91
  • Karma: 36
Yeah I would say you are right it should be the ICH10 entry

This tutorial may work better, it is listed on the GBT UK site
forum.giga-byte.co.uk/index.php?topic=6721.0
7th post down there is a link to here www.bootbeta.com/blog/guide-enable-ahci-...er-installation.html
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: davebert

Want to install my Enhanced Chronos 120 on Win XP 9 months 1 week ago #2064

  • davebert
  • davebert's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Thanks Sean, I will give it a go and report back later.
davebert
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Want to install my Enhanced Chronos 120 on Win XP 9 months 1 week ago #2065

  • davebert
  • davebert's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Ok, So I am getting nowhere yet again. Just how much do I really need AHCI anyway? It seems fast enough for me as is. :P I tried the new links and even the author seems unsure of what he is writing and the comments don't seem to all be favorable. I may be doing something wrong though so I may be the guilty one. I have the motherboard driver disk so maybe the AHCI drivers needs to be installed from it before the latest version from the GB website? If IDE mode won't hurt anything I may just want to leave well enough alone for now as I am just creating blue screen crashes instantly as the driver is installed.
Thanks,
davebert
Last Edit: 9 months 1 week ago by davebert.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Want to install my Enhanced Chronos 120 on Win XP 9 months 1 week ago #2066

  • davebert
  • davebert's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
:woohoo: I got it! Here is the answers for anyone else with a Gigabyte Mainboard and XP wanting to install the AHCI driver after XP is already installed.

superuser.com/questions/427340/how-to-en...without-reinstalling

ATTO scores went up by about 50-75 MB but I am just happy I got it done.... :P
Thanks,
davebert
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Want to install my Enhanced Chronos 120 on Win XP 9 months 1 week ago #2068

  • MushkinSean
  • MushkinSean's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 630
  • Thank you received: 91
  • Karma: 36
Cool glad you got it. :)

The best way to deal with AHCI with XP is to install the drivers at installation, which is fairly easy if you have a floppy.
Of course floppies or even a floppy port on the mobo are like pretty rare anymore, in that case it is easiest to slipstream the driver in using nlite.
great tutorial here www.win-raid.com/t22f23-Integration-of-I...a-Windows-XP-CD.html
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Want to install my Enhanced Chronos 120 on Win XP 9 months 1 week ago #2073

  • davebert
  • davebert's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Yeah, I know it would have been easier that way but I was fighting failing drives and freaking out with all the data I was about to lose. :whistle: I bookmarked the nLite link and will make a boot disk of one form or another so I am better prepared for next time. I had all kinds of backups so other than trying to find everything that I need sooner than later, it sure would have been better to have an image to restore the whole works. Lucky for me I took a screen shot of my desktop and networked to the other pc (Win7) for a reference so I can restore most everything the way it was. I will clean it up and use a different setup with a small fast OS drive and some regular HD's for storage and may build a NAS box too. That pc did have a floppy but I removed it went it crashed as the floppy quit working years ago. I have a USB floppy if I need it or a thumb drive or a CD etc...

Can we use CCleaner on an SSD?
Thanks,
davbert
Last Edit: 9 months 1 week ago by davebert.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.189 seconds